PRIVACY NOTICE

Pursuant to the Federal Law for the Protection of Personal Information in the Possession of Private Parties, Alfa Traducciones publishes its Privacy Notice in order to inform you of how the personal information that you voluntarily provide us will be handled:

Alfa Traducciones and/or any of its subsidiaries and/or affiliates (hereinafter “ALFA TRADUCCIONES”), with the address Maricopa No. 10, Col. Nápoles, Del. Benito Juárez, C.P. 03810, Ciudad de México, and the website http://www.alfatraducciones.com.mx/, pursuant to the provisions of the Federal Law for the Protection of Personal Information in the Possession of Private Parties (hereinafter the “Law”), and in order to guarantee privacy and the right of its clients and users to information self-determination, makes you aware of its current privacy and data-handling policy.

Collection of Personal Information

When providing the services related to its commercial purpose, Alfa Traducciones collects and uses your personal information for the following purposes:

  1. a) Providing the information holder with the services they have requested.
  2. b) Attending to their needs regarding the services that we offer.
  3. c) Preparing instruments (certificates, policies, or contracts) to formalize the legal acts or doings of a commercial nature that are entered into.
  4. d) Comply with legal obligations of competent authorities that require it; for example, federal, tax, public registry, and even legal authorities.
  5. e) Carry out the corresponding invoicing for the services accrued, perform charging, payment processing, and having a client database that allows for identifying them.
  6. f) Providing them with information.
  7. g) Preparing their physical and/or electronic record.
  8. h) Processing their information internally.
  9. i) In general, providing the services that they have requested, informing them about changes, and evaluating the quality of the service that we provide.
Where We Obtain Your Personal Information

To carry out the objectives indicated above, we may collect your information in different ways: i) During the registration process, ii) Provided directly by the client, iii) When you send it for online services, and iv) From other sources allowed by the law, such as telephone directories, webpages. The information that we obtain by these means may be, among others: Phone Number; Address; Federal Taxpayers Registry; sensitive Information and Documentation that may or may not include data on the individual, as well as from third parties related to the above; pursuant to the provisions of article 8, paragraph IV of the Federal Law for the Protection of Personal Information in the Possession of Private Parties and its Regulations.

The information that we obtain is the following:
A) For persons, the following information is collected:

  • Full name.
  • Place and date of birth.
  • Nationality.
  • Address.
  • Occupation.
  • Federal Taxpayers Registry (RFC).
  • Email and phone number.
  1. B) For legal entities, the following information is collected:
  • Company name.
  • Address of the legal entity.
  • Federal Taxpayers Registry (RFC).
  • Financial or property information.
  • Email and phone number.

Depending on the service provided, act, or business that requests it, and on whether more information and documentation is required, it will be treated in a responsible and confidential manner.

Documentation and Sensitive Information
  1. Alfa Traducciones will collect and will handle private and/or sensitive information necessary or appropriate for the purposes of providing the requested services. All sensitive information collected in any form or presentation will be handled and treated with strict security and confidentiality for the purposes related to providing Professional Translation, Interpretation, Writing, and Editing services, and in accordance with this privacy notice and applicable legislation, regulations, and standards. We commit to treating them with the strictest security measures that guarantee confidentiality. At the end of the work stipulated within its commercial purpose, Alfa Traducciones undertakes to destroy and eliminate any physical and/or digital copy of all sensitive documentation and/or information collected while providing the stipulated services. Alfa Traducciones shall not preserve, disclose, transfer, or alter any document or private information of the individual and/or third parties related to it that has been used for the services that it provides, except with an express request and authorization from the individual and/or from Competent Authorities.
  2. The use stipulated for any sensitive document or information within the context of the services provided by Alfa Traducciones, by the company and/or any of its affiliates and/or associates, shall remain subject to the standards established by the Federal Law for the Protection of Personal Information in the Possession of Private Parties and to the provisions requested and stipulated by its holder.

For the purposes of protecting personal information in the possession of third parties, if there is no prior written consent from the client (requester) in the form of a service-provision contract, purchase order, written request (Signed by the Department Manager or Head), or any other document that protects it, Alfa Traducciones shall withdraw from publication and from the hands of unauthorized third parties any intellectual property of Alfa Traducciones that contains sensitive information or information derived from the client or requester, in order to protect their personal information.

Web Page
  1. Navigating on our webpage does not require disclosing any personal information, nonetheless, only certain information may be provided voluntarily when using the service on our contact form: When you contact us through the contact form that appears on our webpage, you will be asked to enter: Name, email address, issue, and information on the service that you are requesting.
  2. The information will be used only to respond to messages or consultations that you address to us, requesting information about Alfa Traducciones, about our services, a consultation, and employment requests.

3. Any access, rectification, cancellation, and opposition request for your personal information may be directed to our Central Offices, whether in person at our offices located at Maricopa No. 10, Col. Nápoles, Del. Benito Juárez, C.P. 03810, Ciudad de México, or via email to the address: atención-clientes@alfatraducciones.com.mx.

Alfa Traducciones does not transfer or communicate the personal information collected on its webpage to third parties, except with express written authorization from the holder and in some cases where it is required by the Competent Authorities.

  1. Any change to this Privacy Policy will be carried out at the discretion of Alfa Traducciones, and will be published on our webpage. The most recent modification date for the Privacy Notice may be found at the bottom of this page.
Changes to This Privacy Notice

Any modification to this privacy notice may be found on our webpage. We reserve the right to make modifications and/or updates to this privacy notice at any time, in order to attend to any update or new requirement for providing or offering our services. In this case, these modifications will be published on the webpage http://www.alfatraducciones.com.mx/ and will indicate the date of this notice’s latest version. We remind you to periodically visit this page in order to be informed if there is any change to it.

For any question about information privacy that corresponds to the person in charge of personal information at Alfa Traducciones, please send an email to atención- clientes@alfatraducciones.com.mx and we will gladly respond.

If you believe that your right to personal information protection has been violated by the conduct of our employees or our actions or responses, you may go to the Federal Institute for Access to Information and Data Protection (IFAI). For more information, visit www.ifai.mx.

Alfa Traducciones 
Maricopa No. 10, Col. Nápoles, Del. Benito Juárez, C.P. 03810, Ciudad de México Phone: (55) 12 05 69 54

Last update: October 2017

    INFORMATION CENTER